In Partnership with the Southern Weekend

Virginia Craft Brewers Guild announces 2018 Beer Cup winners

announces 2018 Beer Cup winners

The Virginia Craft Brewers Guild announced the 2018 Virginia Craft Beer Cup winners on Monday

Thirty-eight judges and 15 stewards compared 375 beers in 27 categories competing for awards.

Here is the list of winners:

BEST IN SHOW
First Place Brothers Craft Brewing, Lil’ Hellion
Second Place Blue Mountain Barrel House & Organic Brewery, Adambeor
Third Place Port City Brewing Company, Optimal Wit

Amber and Brown American Beer
First Place Legend Brewing Company, Brown Ale
Second Place Alewerks Brewing Company, Tavern Brown Ale
Third Place MoMac Brewing Company, Craney Island Brown Ale

Amber Malty and Bitter European Lager
First Place Mustang Sally Brewing Company, Article One Amber Lager
Second Place Caboose Brewing Company, Vienna (VA) Lager
Third Place Starr Hill Brewery, Jomo

American Porter and Stout
First Place Wild Wolf Brewing Company, American Stout
Second Place Old Ox Brewery, Black Ox
Third Place Stone Brewing, Totalitarian Imperial Russian Stout

American Wild Ale
First Place The Oozlefinch Craft Brewery, Dr. Rendezvous
Second Place Reaver Beach Brewing Company, The Reaver
Third Place Väsen Brewing Company, Guava Gose

Belgian Ale
First Place Port City Brewing Company, Optimal Wit
Second Place Garden Grove Brewing and Urban Winery, Belgian Wit
Third Place Castleburg Brewery and Taproom, Queens Guard

British and Scottish Ale
First Place Ballad Brewing, Fast Mail
Second Place Port City Brewing Company, Monumental IPA
Third Place Twin Creeks Brewing Company, Across the Pond British Brown Ale

Czech Lager
First Place Port City Brewing Company, Downright Pilsner
Second Place Ardent Craft Ales, Bohemian Pilsner
Third Place Champion Brewing Company, Shower Beer

Dark and Strong British Beer
First Place The Virginia Beer Company, Elbow Patches Oatmeal Stout
Second Place Adventure Brewing Company, Black Sail Scotch Ale
Third Place Brew Republic Bierwerks, Nightmare

European Dark and Strong Lager
First Place Wasserhund Brewing Company, Doppeldog Lager
Second Place Barrel Oak Farm Taphouse, Winter Solstice
Third Place Beer Hound Brewery, Zoeie

European Sour Ale
First Place Red Dragon Brewery, Here Be Dragons
Second Place Beale’s Beer, Bearliner
Third Place Strangeways Brewing, Uberlin

Fruit Beer
First Place Olde Salem Brewing Company, Swag Surfin’ Oceanside Gose
Second Place Big Lick Brewing Company, Smile Like You Mean It
Third Place The Bold Mariner Brewing Company, Monkey’s Fist

German Wheat Beer
First Place Black Hoof Brewing Company, Weissbier
Second Place Alesation Brewing Company, Das Weizen
Third Place Crooked Run Brewing, Best Days

Historical and Smoked Beer
First Place Blue Mountain Barrel House and Organic Brewery, Adambeor
Second Place Rock Bottom Restaurants and Brewery, Oh, Here is Gose-gain
Third Place Portner Brewhouse, Portner Porter

International Lager
First Place Coelacanth Brewing Company, Tailgate
Second Place Bick Lick Brewing Company, A Huevo! Mexican Lager
Third Place South Street Brewery, VA Lager

IPA
First Place Final Gravity Brewing Company, The Doppler Effect
Second Place Final Gravity Brewing Company, Retrograde
Third Place Starr Hill Brewery, Looking Glass

Irish Beer
First Place Pale Fire Brewing Company, Red Molly
Second Place Old Busthead Brewing Company, Vixen
Third Place Ono Brewing Company, Black Pearl

Pale American Ale
First Place 6 Bears and a Goat, Mae West
Second Place 2 Silos Brewing Company, Mason Pale Ale
Third Place Three Notch’d Brewing Company, Ghost of the 43rd

Pale Bitter European Beer
First Place Bull Island Brewing Company, King Street Kolsch
Second Place Fair Winds Brewing Company, Quayside Kolsch
Third Place Backroom Brewery, Kiss-Me-Kolsch

Pale Malty European Lager
First Place Brothers Craft Brewing, Lil’ Hellion
Second Place Random Row Brewing Company, Not Yours Maibock
Third Place Beale’s Beer, Gold

Specialty Beer
First Place Center of the Universe Brewing Company, Brandt
Second Place Apocalypse Ale Works, Dreamsicle
Third Place Precarious Beer Project, Reve Du Jour

Spiced Beer
First Place Lickinghole Creek Craft Brewery, Heir Apparent
Second Place Steam Bell Beer Works, Tiramisu
Third Place Old Ox Brewery, Kristin’s Passion

Standard American Beer
First Place Trapezium Brewing Company, Mexican Lager
Second Place Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Richmond Lager
Third Place Bald Top Brewing Company, Manor House Ale

Strong American Ale
First Place Precarious Beer Project, Everything Is Lava But the Swings Are Base
Second Place Lickinghole Creek Craft Brewery, Citra Happens
Third Place Ballad Brewing, Home

Strong Belgian Ale
First Place Belly Love Brewing Company, 50 Shades of Gold
Second Place Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Singel
Third Place Reaver Beach Brewing Company, Oceanus Arum

Trappist Ale
First Place Barrel Oak Farm Taphouse, BOFT Dubbel
Second Place Blue Mountain Brewery, Marsedon
Third Place The Farm Brewery at Broad Run, Wes’ Maul

Wood Beer
First Place Brothers Craft Brewing, Resolute
Second Place Wasserhund Brewing Company, Bourbon Barrel Haywire Husky
Third Place Kindred Spirt Brewing, Barrel “The Goodness” Imperial Stout

“Contributing to the development of outstanding independent craft beer is central to our mission,” said Brett Vassey, President & CEO, Virginia Craft Brewers Guild. “The Cup is an important part of helping to expand public recognition and peer appreciation for great craft beer.”