In Partnership with the Southern Weekend

30th anniversary of the 2nd Street Festival coming in October

The 2nd Street Festival will return for its 30th anniversary on Oct. 6 and 7.

The festival will “celebrate the rich culture of the historic Jackson Ward neighborhood.” The event is free for the public and will include four stages of live musical entertainment, a Kidz Zone, food vendors, a marketplace and Artists Row, and the Richmond Metropolitan Antique Car Club.

Nearly 40,000 people come to the 2nd Street Festival each year “to reminisce about the days when 2nd Street was the heart and soul of Richmond’s African American community and was known as ‘the Harlem of the South.'”

Stokley
Stokley will perform at the 2nd Street Festival.

FULL SCHEDULE:

WAVERLY R. CRAWLEY MAIN STAGE
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

11:45 – 12:30 p.m.
Corey El and the Fam

1 – 2 p.m.
Mighty Joshua

2:30 – 3:15 p.m.
Comedian Antoine Scott

3:45 – 4:45 p.m.
Legacy Band

5:30 – 7 p.m.
Stokley

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 7
1 – 1:50 p.m.
F.A.B.C. Music Ministry All Stars

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Debo Dabney

3:45 – 4 p.m.
Elvatrice Beslches, Historian

4:30 – 6 p.m.
The Art of Noise

JOE KENNEDY JR. JAZZ STAGE

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

12:00 – 12:50 p.m.
Marsha Meekins & Company

1:10 – 2 p.m.
Debra Dean & The Key West Quartet

2:20 – 3:10 p.m.
Richard D’Abreu & Jazz in the Spirit

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Fabian Lance Project

4:50 – 6 p.m.
Quintessential Jazz

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 7

1:00 – 1:50 p.m.
Matthew Steele & The Revolution

2:10 – 3:10 p.m.
Tonya & The Groove Mastas

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Bassist Mike Hawkins

5:00 – 6:00 p.m.
Curv Appeal

NINA’S BISTRO STAGE

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6
12:30 – 1:00 p.m.
Fitness Warriors

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
Hip Hop Karaoke

3:00 – 3:30 p.m.
Dynamic Angels Dance Team

3:45 – 4:10 p.m.
Jump Starzz Jump Rope Team

4:40 – 5:40 p.m.
Rodney The Soul Singer

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 7
1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Guitarist Zack Artis

2:20 – 2:50 p.m.
Crown’s Fashion Show

3:20 – 4:10 p.m.
We Don’t Know Yet Band

4:40 – 5:40 p.m.
The Quinton Jones Band

EGGLESTON HOTEL COMMUNITY STAGE
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6
12:00 – 12:30 p.m.
Minds in Motion

1:00 – 1:30 p.m.
Bhangra Dancers – Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Carlos Viera “The Line Dance Prince”

3:25 – 3:45 p.m.
Community Roll Call with Gary Flowers

4:00 – 4:30 p.m.
Astounding Divas – Youth Creative Dance Academy

4:45 – 5:10 p.m.
Happiness Dance Studio

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 7
2:30 – 3:00 p.m.
Sixth Mt. Zion Baptist Church Music & Movement Ministries

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Guitarist Zack Artis

4:40- 4:50 p.m.
“Not the Average Black Girl” presented & adapted by Dr. Bert

5:00 –5:45 p.m.
D & G Line Dancing