In Partnership with the Southern Weekend

The Richmond Folk Festival 2018

200,000 music lovers will venture to Brown’s Island for the Richmond Folk Festival October 12-14.

Richmond Folk Festival

The Richmond Folk Festival is a free, three-day festival that is the largest festival in the region. It includes the Virginia Folklife Area, regional music, dance, food and crafts.

More than 40 artists with roots from around the globe will perform!

 

 

 

Full Schedule:

Friday, October 12

Altria Stage

6:30 – 7:30 p.m. |  Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)
7:45 – 8:45 p.m. | Jarlath Henderson (Irish)
9:00 – 10:00 p.m. | Tribu Baharú (Afro-Colombian champeta)

Costar Stage

7:30 – 8:30 p.m. | Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)
8:45 – 9:45 p.m. | Vishtèn (Acadian)

Community Foundation Stage

8:00 – 9:15 p.m. | Sona Jobarteh (Manding griot)

Dominion Energy Dance Pavilion

7:15 – 7:45 p.m. | Zydeco dance lesson with Talia Moser
7:45 – 8:45 p.m. | Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners (zydeco)
9:00 – 10:00 p.m. | Ras Michael & the Sons of Negus (reggae)

BACK TO THE TOP

Saturday, October 13

Altria Stage

12:00 – 12:45 p.m. | Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)
1:00 – 1:45 p.m. | Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)
2:00 – 2:45 p.m. | Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne (blues and boogie-woogie piano)
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. |  Sona Jobarteh (Manding griot)
4:15 – 5:00 p.m. | Vishtèn (Acadian)
5:15 – 6:15  p.m. | Mavis Staples (gospel, soul, rhythm and blues)
7:15 – 8:15 p.m. | Claire Lynch (bluegrass)
8:30 – 9:30 p.m. | Ras Michael & the Sons of Negus (reggae)

Costar Stage

12:00 – 12:45 p.m. | The New York Crimean Tatar Ensemble (Crimean Tatar)
1:00 – 2:00 p.m. | The Beat Goes On: Percussion Traditions—Nilan Chaudhuri, Farah Yasmeen Shaikh; The Sons of Negus; José Ramirez, Enrique Chávez, Julio Ortiz (Orquesta el Macabeo); Mouhamdou Sarr (Sona Jobarteh); Fernando Saci (Brianna Thomas)
2:15 – 3:00 p.m. | Blowing Hot Air: Wind Traditions—Bounxeung Synanonh; Aziz Veliev, Rustem Faizov (The New York Crimean Tatar Ensemble); Phil Wiggins; Zhou Family Band
3:15 – 3:45 p.m. | Bounxeung Synanonh (Laotian khaen)
4:00 – 4:45 p.m. |Farah Yasmeen Shaikh (Kathak dance)
5:00 – 5:45  p.m. | Sona Jobarteh (Manding griot)
6:45 – 7:30 p.m. | Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)
7:45 – 8:30 p.m. | Zhou Family Band (traditional wind and percussion music from central-eastern China)
8:45 – 9:30 p.m. | Farah Yasmeen Shaikh (Kathak dance)

Community Foundation Stage

12:00 – 12:45 p.m. | Claire Lynch (bluegrass)
1:00 – 1:45 p.m. | Linda Gail Lewis (rockabilly)
2:00 – 2:45 p.m. | Vishtèn (Acadian)
3:00 – 3:45 p.m. | Jarlath Henderson (Irish)
4:00 – 4:45 p.m. | Ricky B (New Orleans bounce)
5:45 – 6:30 p.m. | Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne (blues and boogie-woogie piano)
6:45 – 7:30 p.m. | Lulo Reinhardt (Gypsy jazz)
7:45 – 8:30 p.m. | Brianna Thomas (jazz)
8:45 – 9:30 p.m. | Cora Harvey Armstrong (gospel)

Dominion Energy Dance Pavilion

12:15 – 12:45 p.m. | polka dance lesson
12:45 – 1:30 p.m. | Pan Franek, Zosia & the Polka Towners (polka)
1:45 – 2:45 p.m. | Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners (zydeco)
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. | Linda Gail Lewis (rockabilly)
4:15 – 5:15 p.m. | Ras Michael & the Sons of Negus (reggae)
6:15 – 7:00 p.m. | Ricky B (New Orleans bounce)
7:15 – 8:15 p.m. | Tribu Baharú (Afro-Colombian champeta)
8:30 – 9:30 p.m. | Orquesta el Macabeo (salsa)

Lyft Stage

12:00 – 12:30 p.m. | Zuni Olla Maidens (Zuni dance and song)
12:45 – 1:30 p.m. | Lulo Reinhardt (Gypsy jazz)
1:40 – 2:00 p.m. | Josh Goforth (Appalachian)
2:15 – 3:15 p.m. | Women of the World (of Song)—Cora Harvey Armstrong, Claire Lynch, Brianna Thomas, Deepti Warrier (Farah Yasmeen Shaikh)
3:30 – 4:15 p.m. | Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)
4:30 – 5:15 p.m. | New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters (old-time)
5:30 – 6:15 p.m. | Jarlath Henderson (Irish)

Carmax Family Stage

12:00 – 12:45 p.m. | Josh Goforth (Appalachian storytelling)
1:00 – 1:45 p.m. | Janet Martin (presented by JAMinc)
2:00 – 2:45 p.m. | Zuni Olla Maidens (Zuni dance and song)
3:00 – 3:45 p.m. | Josh Goforth (Appalachian storytelling)
3:45 – 3:55 p.m. | Junior Ranger Swearing-In
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. | The Scott Street Five-String Finals (youth banjo contest presented by JAMinc)

Richmond Times-Dispatch Virginia Folklife Stage

12:00 – 12:10 p.m. | Reverend Frank Newsome (Old Regular Baptist hymns)
12:15 – 1:00 p.m. | Nader Majd (classical Persian music)
1:15 – 2:00 p.m. | New Ballards Branch Bogtrotters (old-time)
2:15 – 3:00 p.m. | The Chosen Few featuring Tarrence Paschall (a cappella gospel)
3:15 – 4:00 p.m. | Global Costume and Dance Traditions—Sochietah Ung, Ganna Natsag, Kenley John and Shortmus Productions, Shacomba Phipps
4:15 – 5:00 p.m. | Sherman Holmes Project (blues/Americana)
5:15 – 6:00 p.m. | Mason Via and Hot Trail Mix (bluegrass)
6:15 – 6:45 p.m. | Caribbean Carnival Celebration

Virginia Traditions Stage

12:30 – 1:00 p.m. | Cambodian Costumes and Dance
1:15 – 1:45 p.m. | Conversation with NEA Heritage Fellows Reverend Frank Newsome and Reverend Tarrence Paschall
2:00 – 2:30 p.m. | Mongolia Masks and Dance
2:45 – 3:15 p.m. | Clyde Jenkins: Apple tree grafting and heirloom apple varietals
3:30 – 4:00 p.m. | Fried Pie Making with Frances Davis
5:00 – 5:15 p.m. | Deborah Pratt and Clementine Macon Boyd: Oyster Shucking Contest

BACK TO THE TOP

Sunday, October 14

Altria Stage

12:00 – 12:45 p.m. | Lulo Reinhardt (Gypsy jazz)
1:00 – 2:00 p.m. | Claire Lynch (bluegrass)
2:15 – 3:00 p.m. | Brianna Thomas (jazz)
3:15 – 4:30 p.m. | Larry Bland & the Volunteer Choir w/ special guest Cora Harvey Armstrong(gospel choir)
4:50 – 6:00 p.m. | Orquesta el Macabeo (salsa)

Costar Stage

12:00 – 12:30 p.m. | Zuni Olla Maidens (Zuni dance and song)
12:45 – 1:30 p.m. | Versatile Virtuosos: They Do It All—Eddie Bond (New Ballard’s Branch Bogtrotters), Jarlath Henderson, Pastelle & Emmanuelle LeBlanc (Vishtèn), Sona Jobarteh
1:45 – 2:30 p.m. | Jarlath Henderson (Irish)
2:45 – 3:30 p.m. | Bounxeung Synanonh (Laotian khaen)
3:45 – 4:45 p.m. | Hot Strings: From Asia to Appalachia—Jim Hurst (Claire Lynch), Steve Lewis (Jeff Little Trio), Lulo Reinhardt, Marvin Sewell (Brianna Thomas), Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć
5:00 – 5:45 p.m. | Farah Yasmeen Shaikh (Kathak dance)

Community Foundation Stage

12:00 – 12:45 p.m. | Brianna Thomas (jazz)
1:00 – 1:45 p.m. | Jeff Little Trio (Blue Ridge piano)
2:00 – 2:45 p.m. | Zhou Family Band (traditional wind and percussion music from central-eastern China)
3:00 – 3:45 p.m. | Sona Jobarteh (Manding griot)
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. | American Piano Traditions—Linda Gail Lewis, Jeff Little, Conun Pappas (Brianna Thomas), Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne
5:15 – 6:00 p.m. | Pan Franek, Zosia & the Polka Towners (polka)

Dominion Energy Dance Pavilion

12:00 – 12:45 p.m. | Pan Franek, Zosia & the Polka Towners (polka)
1:00 – 1:45 p.m. | Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne (blues and boogie-woogie piano)
2:00 – 2:45 p.m. | Orquesta el Macabeo (salsa)
3:00 – 3:45 p.m. | Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners (zydeco)
4:00 – 4:45 p.m. | Ricky B (New Orleans bounce)
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. | Tribu Baharú (Afro-Colombian champeta)

Lyft Stage

12:15 – 1:00 p.m. | Bounxeung Synanonh (Laotian khaen)
1:15 – 2:00 p.m. | Tamburaški Sastav Ponoć (tamburitza)
2:15 – 3:00 p.m. | Vishtèn (Acadian)
3:15 – 4:15 p.m. | Fiddle Masters—Nariman Asanov (The New York Crimean Tatar Ensemble); Bryan McDowell (Claire Lynch); Pascal Miousse (Vishtèn); Raaginder Singh Momi (Farah Yasmeen Shaikh); Erika Piotrowski, Andrea Stepanski, Kristine Babarz (Polka Towners)
4:30 – 5:15 p.m. | The New York Crimean Tatar Ensemble (Crimean Tatar)
5:30 – 6:00 p.m. | Zuni Olla Maidens (Zuni dance and song)

Carmax Family Stage

12:00 – 12:30 p.m. | The Steward School’s Uke ‘n’ Roll (presented by JAMinc)
12:45 – 1:30 p.m. | The New York Crimean Tatar Ensemble (Crimean Tatar)
1:45 – 2:15 p.m. | Josh Goforth (Appalachian storytelling)
2:30 – 3:15 p.m. | Dog’s New Clothes (presented by JAMinc)
3:30 – 4:15 p.m. | Zhou Family Band (traditional wind and percussion music from central-eastern China)
4:15 – 4:25 p.m. | Junior Ranger Swearing-In
4:30 – 5:00 p.m. | Josh Goforth (Appalachian storytelling)

Richmond Times-Dispatch Virginia Folklife Stage

12:00 – 12:05 p.m. | Reverend Frank Newsome (Old Regular Baptist hymns)
12:05 – 1:00 p.m. | Music of Vietnam: Nguyen Dinh Nghia Family
1:15 – 2:00 p.m. | Flatpick Guitar Masters: Scott Fore and Brandon Davis
2:15 – 2:30 p.m. | Mandkhai Erdembat (Mongolian contortion)
2:45 – 3:30 p.m. | Corrina Rose Logston and Jeremy Stephens (bluegrass and old-time duets)
3:45 – 4:30 p.m. | Danny Knicely Quartet featuring Bert Carlson (jazz)
4:45 – 5:30 p.m. | Legendary Ingramettes (gospel)

Virginia Traditions Stage

12:00- 12:30 p.m. | Oyster Shucking Seminar
12:45-1:15 p.m. | Mongolian Masks and Dance
1:30- 2:15 p.m. | Cambodian Costumes and Dance
2:30- 3:00 p.m. | Conversation with NEA Heritage Fellow Eddie Bond (old time)
3:15 – 3:45 p.m. | Caribbean Costumes and Dance
4:00-4:15 p.m. | Mandkhai Erdembat: Mongolian Contortion 
4:30-5:00 p.m. | Clyde Jenkins: White Oak Basket Making

Read bios and hear samples HERE!

BACK TO THE TOP